Skip to content

Country

Cart

Your cart is empty

Goji Berry Powder Organic Freeze Dried 50 Grams

Sale price₦4,000.00

Scientific Name: Lycium barbarum L

Origin: USA

Other Names: Wolfberry, Lycii Berry, pinyin, berry, Lycium Chinese, barbary matrimony vine, Duke of Argyll's tea tree, Barbarum, Murali, red medlar, Boxberry, Boxthorn, Gou qi-, matrimony vine, Tibetan goji, Chinese wolfberry, Himalayan goji, Chinese Matrimony-vine.

For thousands of years, the Goji Berry (Lycium Barbarum) has been revered for its staggering array of health benefits. Goji berries have been used as a tonic to possibly support a healthy restoration process. Goji may also support a healthy immune system response, a healthy liver, blood health, cardiovascular health, and eye health, and may also support healthy blood pressure and blood sugar levels within the normal range.

Goji berries contain 18 amino acids, including the 8 essential ones. They are a superb source of vitamin A and offer more beta carotene than carrots, are a rich source of vitamin C, having 500 times more vitamin C per ounce than oranges. Goji berries also contain 21 trace minerals, including vitamins B1, B2, and B6. The raw goji berry is a nutritionally dense food and an excellent source of protein, too. Goji Berries have a long history of use as a tonic in traditional Chinese medicine.

SUGAR ALTERNATIVE

Goji berries are low-calorie and low in sugar, which makes them a great substitute for other dried fruits, such as apricots or raisins, which have higher sugar content

HIGH ANTIOXIDANT

The goji berry, a relative of the tomato, is a natural source of lycopene and has also been called the world's most powerful anti-aging food. It is one of the highest-rated foods on the ORAC scale (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity), only rivaled by the acai berry. The ORAC scale is a test developed by USDA researchers out of Tufts University in Boston that measures the antioxidant level in foods.

RESTORATION AND RENEWAL

Goji berries possess an unmatched ability to support the body in absorbing injurious free radicals that attack the body and contribute to an unhealthy restorative process. Today, our bodies are constantly being bombarded by free radicals from the air we breathe, the water we drink, the pesticides on our fruits and vegetables, the chemicals we clean with, the preservatives in our processed food, and so on. Eating foods high in antioxidants is one way we can help our bodies combat these free radicals and the damage they cause.

MALE FERTILITY

Goji berries are another high antioxidant fruit with protective benefits such as preventing free radicals from damaging DNA . Goji berries are beneficial for male reproduction because their antioxidants may help protect the testis from harmful free radicals thus increasing the quality, quantity, and motility of sperm

BOOSTS STAMINA AND ENDURANCE

The goji berry is a rich source of antioxidants and vitamins, which help boost the body's stamina and endurance, which makes it a popular choice among athletes. Increases energy levels. Reduces recovery time. Delays muscle fatigue

  • Natural source of polysaccharides

  • May reduce the craving for sugar

  • May support a healthy restorative process

  • Possible antioxidant protection for supporting a healthy liver

  • May support the building of strong blood

  • May support a healthy cardiovascular system

  • May support eye health

  • May support the body's ability to keep a healthy ph balance in the blood

  • May support healthy blood pressure & blood sugar levels

  • May support a healthy glandular system

  • May support the strengthening of muscles & bones

  • May aid with normal kidney function

  • May support the improvement of fertility

  • May support healthy weight reduction in obese adults

  • May supports a healthy inflammation response

 Micronutrients of Goji include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Zinc, Copper, Selenium, Potassium

  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B-6, Vitamin A, Beta carotene, Vitamin E, Zeaxanthin & Lutine

  • Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Proline, Serine

  • Essential Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid, Alpha-Linolenic Acid

  • Carotenoids: Beta Carotene, Zeaxanthin, Lutein, Lycopene, Cryptoxanthin, Xanthophyll

  • Polysaccharides

  • Monosaccharides

  • Phytosterols: Beta-Sitosterol

  • Phenols: Resveratrol

  • Other Phytochemicals: Cyperone, Solavetivone, Physalin

 Suggested Use: Mix 1 tablespoon with juice and yogurt or add to your favorite smoothie.

Premium Quality

• Imported 100% raw from the USA

• Carefully Packed in Nigeria

• USDA Organic*

• Non-GMO**

• GMP Manufacturing

All our products are 100% natural and processed in a FDA Registered Facility in the USA.

Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

 

 

Goji Berry Powder Organic Freeze Dried 50 Grams
Goji Berry Powder Organic Freeze Dried 50 Grams Sale price₦4,000.00